Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://ellel-ministries-sydney.myshopify.com (the “Site”).

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Order Information and Device Information.

COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Ellel Ministries Australia Ltd. (Sydney - Head Office) ("Ellel Sydney") is committed to protecting your privacy when collecting and handling your personal information. Ellel Sydney is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).

Ellel Sydney will only collect Personal Information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Ellel Sydney only collects Personal Information necessary for us to carry out its functions and activities such as:

  • to supply you with goods or services that you have requested;
  • to process your order made through the Site, or by telephone and/or mail;
  • to provide you with information you have requested from Ellel Sydney;
  • to provide you with information regarding an order you have placed with Ellel Sydney;
  • to enable us to process and determine any request for a "customer account”;
  • to provide you with information about new releases, special offers, pre-publication specials and new products and services offered by Ellel Sydney.
  • to improve your shopping experience
  • to screen our orders for potential risk or fraud.

Order Information
Order Information is personal information that pertains to the fulfilment of your order. This information includes your name and/or gift-recipent's name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number/s.

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, Ellel Sydney will collect Order Information directly from you. We may collect this information when you deal with Ellel Sydney over the phone, when you send correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails), when you register on the Site, when you checkout, when you complete the payment and when you submit queries and other forms on the Site.
When you place an order through the Site, your Order Information will be maintained for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.
Failure to provide us with the requested information, particularly the requested information marked with an asterisk on the Site, may result in a delay in providing you with goods or services requested from us or may mean that we cannot provide you with those goods or services.

Device Information
When you visit the Site the Device Information that may be automatically collected includes your IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device, information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with the Site. For more information about automatically collected device information please see http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

USE & DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
Ellel Sydney only uses or discloses Personal Information in accordance with the Act. Ellel Sydney does not sell or rent your personal information to any third party without your permission.

Ellel Sydney may disclose Personal Information it collects to third parties to help us fulfil its functions and activities, as described under the heading "Commitment to Privacy". These third parties assist Ellel Sydney in the operation of its business and to enable those contractors to perform functions on behalf of Ellel Sydney.
For example Australia Post is the preferred provider for shipping the physical products and will need certain Personal Information to fulfil their role. Another example is that Ellel Sydney uses Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 
Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Where information is disclosed to such third parties we will prohibit the third party from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Should you not wish to provide the requested personal information, you may purchase products from Ellel Sydney via our store by paying in cash in full at the time of purchase. When making a purchase from Ellel Sydney via the Site, if you are an Australian customer, and you would prefer not to enter your credit card details though the internet, you may contact us to arrange one of the following alternative methods of payment: providing us with your credit card details over the phone; faxing your credit card details to us or paying via direct transfer.

All payments must be received before orders are processed and shipped or available for collection.

Transfer of Personal Information Overseas
Ellel Sydney will only transfer your personal information overseas if Ellel Sydney reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles, or you consent to the transfer, or the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Ellel Sydney (such as the delivery of goods you have requested from us), or the transfer is otherwise in conformity with the Act.

Receiving Email and Other Correspondence
Ellel Sydney will use email to contact you with transactional information and where you have opted to receive marketing emails (including via the tick-box 'Keep me up to date on news and exclusive offers' in the Site checkout). You can unsubscribe from these marketing emails using the link at the bottom of all marketing emails.

Ellel Sydney may also use your postal correspondence information you have supplied to us to provide you with periodic mailings with information on events, new releases and special offers.

If you have already submitted your registration information and granted your permission to receive email correspondence you may amend your preferences by contacting Ellel Ministries Australia Ltd. at 710 Moreton Park Rd, Menangle, NSW 2568 or by calling us on (02) 4633 8102 or by emailing us at info@ellel.org.au. You may receive a further email from Ellel Sydney confirming your request.
Where Ellel Sydney receives a request from you with respect to your privacy options as noted above, we will use our reasonable efforts to delete the relevant personal information from our records. However, we cannot guarantee that the information has been deleted as there is a possibility that a residual copy of the information will be maintained on a back-up system.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your Personal Information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by a range of security measures including computer network security systems, restricted access and building security systems, firewalls, computer monitoring and passwords for checking identity before disclosing information. Information submitted via the Site is secure and uses standard technology to ensure your information is kept private. One of the key components of the Site is the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. Information on the Site is protected by encryption and firewall technology.

Only authorised employees are permitted to access your Personal Information. All employees must comply with our Privacy Policy and those who violate it may be subject to disciplinary action.

We will take reasonable steps to implement and maintain security precautions and endeavour to prevent unauthorised access to, disclosure or use of submitted information. However, as no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure Ellel Sydney is unable to guarantee that unauthorised access to submitted information will not occur, either during transmission of that information or after we receive that information.

Ellel Sydney takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information it no longer requires.

Your Membership login and password enable Ellel Sydney to verify you are a registered customer and to help us to ensure your Personal Information is kept secure. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your login and password. Ellel Sydney does not disclose your password details via email or telephone other than in limited circumstances in which case you will first be required to provide us with information so that Ellel Sydney may verify your identity. If you cannot remember your password you will be required to match a certain level of information that Ellel Sydney holds in respect of you so that they may verify your identity and allow you to set a new password.

It is recommended that you sign out or close your browser once you have completed your online shopping within the Site to ensure others cannot access your Personal Information.

ACCESS & CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you wish to access your Personal Information held by Ellel Sydney, send a written request by post to Ellel Ministries Australia Ltd., 710 Moreton Park Rd, Menangle, NSW 2568. So that Ellel Sydney can identify you, please include your full name and address as they appear in our records, your daytime telephone number, your e-mail address if applicable, and the reason why you require access to our record of your Personal Information. We will provide you with access to the Personal Information held concerning you upon receiving a request from you except where we may refuse access to that information in conformity with the Act. If we deny your request for access to Personal Information, we will provide you with the reasons for that denial. We may recover an amount from you to cover our reasonable costs of providing you with access to that Personal Information.

Ellel Sydney will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us to do this please provide us with the correct information at the time you provide information to us and inform us if your details have changed. This can be done by editing your details online through your Customer Account or by contacting Ellel Ministries Australia Ltd. Make sure you include sufficient information so that Ellel Sydney can identify you. If you request that we amend Personal Information and we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may request that we associate a statement with the record of information as to your contrary view. We will take reasonable steps to comply with that request. If we refuse to correct Personal Information we will provide you with a reason for such denial. You acknowledge that certain information may be stored in a form which does not readily permit location and modification of that information.

Please allow up to 3 business days for this request to be processed.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
The Site may contain links to websites of other companies and organisations. Ellel Sydney is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

MINORS
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at Sydney.store@ellel.org.au or by mail using the details provided below:

Ellel Ministries Sydney Ltd.
710 Moreton Park Rd
Menangle, NSW 2568